GDPR Privacy

Privacy Policy Barebow Archery

This privacy policy sets out how Barebow Archery uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.
We are committed to ensuring the upmost privacy with any personal information you provide  by which you can be identified when using this website or when contacting us. When ordering any products, or  if we hold your data for invoices or Newsletters you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Barebow archery may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 


What We Collect


We may collect the following information to complete your order:

 

1. Name

2. Contact information including email address

3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

4. Types of products you may be interested in
  


What we do with the Information we gather


We request this information from you so we can assess your requirements and supply the correct products for you.
 


Internal record keeping
We would use the email contact information you supply to us so we can periodically send Newsletters about new products or special offers. Any telephone information or addresses would only be ued when contating you inregards to an order or when posting  your order out.
You have the right to opt out at any time by sending us an email stating your name and address - Opt Out.

 


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure, Barebow Archery is a secure  website and is hosted by wix.com and stored on their secure servers. All payment transactions are also off site with  PayPal or Bank Transfer. We do not retain any card transaction details.
Our Data emails and name data is held on our webite and Paypal  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical passwords to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All our computers used to access the websites where data is held are protected with Norton Security. If ever there was a breach of security we will inform you within 7 days.

 


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. We do not however pass on any details to third party sites
You can ask us to provide the details we have on our website as a pdf. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using our contact page form. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use our contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • YouTube Coming Soon
  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2017 Copyright BAREBOW ARCHERY. All Rights Reserved